St Helens biz awards shortlist announced

ST HELENS Chamber and St Helens Borough Council have revealed the shortlisted entrants for the 2022 St Helens Borough Business Awards.

David Marnell, head of business services at St Helens Chamber, commented: “We have been overwhelmed by the volume and calibre of entries to the Awards, but we have a very strong shortlist and all the businesses and students who entered should be proud of their achievements and successes.

“We are now excited to see the winners revealed later in the year and bring their stories into the limelight.”

The St Helens Borough Business Awards which are sponsored by Paramount Digital, and supported by Brendon International, City Fibre, Faun Zoeller and Halton & St Helens VCA are designed to recognise and celebrate the success and accomplishments of individuals and businesses from all sectors.

The winners in each category will be unveiled on Friday September 30 at the Totally Wicked Stadium.

The winning businesses in the national awards categories will be entered into the British Chamber of Commerce Business Awards, which will take place in December.

Shortlisted businesses

Business Hero (BCC: The Community Champion) sponsored by Knauf
Gillian PL Moore CEO Inspire (Company: Inspire To Aspire Autism Consultancy Team CIC)
John Barlow at Café Laziz
Clare Metcalf at Studio626 Dance School

Business Start Up of the Year sponsored by Network Space
Shield Facades Limited
Old Tom’s Workshop
Real5 Networking
Tumble Twist & Turn Gymnastic Club

Entrepreneur of the Year (BCC: The Game Changer) sponsored by St Helens College
Marie Cunliffe – Ever-Evolving LTD
Christopher Hickey – Mercury Hampton
Oliver Jude – Oliver Jude Clothing

Apprentice of the Year sponsored by Starbank Products
Josh Bent – Mase Consulting
Thomas Shipley – E-Verve
Matthew Crook – TD Construction Testing Ltd

Student of the Year sponsored by Brendon International
Daniel Robinson – University Centre St Helens
Dylan Bowen – St Helens College
Elizabeth Penn – St Helens Chamber

Education and Business Partnership of the Year sponsored by Lucam Consultancy
Ashurst Primary School Year 6
Café Laziz and St Helens Adult and Community Learning
Lansbury Bridge School

Small Business of the Year sponsored by Waterside Training
Sinclair Recruitment Solutions Ltd
Mase Consulting
TD Construction Testing Ltd

Scale Up Business of the Year sponsored by Miller Developments
E-Verve Energy
Mercury Hampton
Shield Facades Limited

Employer of the Year sponsored by Wind in the Willows
Enspec Power Ltd
Bluebird Care St Helens
Mercury Hampton

Social Business of the Year sponsored by SSO Logistics
Parr Sports & Community Centre
The Book Stop
Café Laziz

Green Business of the Year (BCC: The Planet Saver) sponsored by Parkside
Enspec Power Ltd
TD Construction Testing Ltd
E-Verve Energy Ltd